Sunday, July 28, 2013

Visas for Filipinos: Canadian Visa Requirements for Filipino Tourists

Canadian Visa Requirements for Filipinos
Travel Tips - Posts for travelers in need!

All information below are from the Canadian Embassy Manila Website


How to Apply for Your Canadian Tourist Visa - Philippines

"You are urged to apply early to avoid disappointment. Earliest possible time for application should not be more than six months before your planned entry to Canada."

THE VISA APPLICATION PROCESS: 
  1. Determine how you will apply
    There are two ways to apply:
    • Apply online
    • Apply on paper - Please follow steps 2 to 4 below.
  2. Read the instruction guide and complete the on-line application form, validate and print

    The instruction guide contains important information about temporary resident visas and instructions to help you complete your application. Read the guide carefully and use the document checklist. The completed application MUST include the barcode page.  Your application may be returned or refused if you do not provide all the requested information, documents and fees.
  3. Pay the processing fee

    Please refer to the fee schedule for the cost of a temporary resident visa and how to pay. Please note that the processing fee is non-refundable in all cases.
  4. Submit your application and supporting documents
    Submit your application package (forms and supporting documents) according to the guidelines for submitting an application.
    All supporting documents must be submitted at the time of your application. Such documents must provide evidence of a) significant ties to your country of residence; and b) funds available for your return trip and stay in Canada.

DOCUMENTARY REQUIREMENTS:

1. Application Form IMM5257 for each individual or family member who needs a visa.
2.  Family Information Form IMM 5645, for yourself and each family member who is 18 years of age or older and needs a visa.
3. Two passport photographs for each applicant. Signed, dated and taken in the past six (6) months. Write the name and birth date of the individual on the back.
4. A passport valid for at least one year for each applicant.
Note that the validity of a Temporary Resident Visa cannot extend beyond the validity of the passport.
5.  Proof of sufficient funds to cover expenses for the duration of your visit.
  • A bank statement covering the last six months and showing the balance of the account.
  • Any additional relevant documentation (last 2 pay slips, property titles, proof of pension, investments, etc.)
  • If you are not paying for your own trip, indicate how your trip will be funded. Submit supporting documentation, for example: parents’ bank statements; letter from employer covering costs; spouse’s employment, proof of employment and financial documents for host in Canada* (employment letter, pay slips, T4/Notice of Assessment, bank statements), etc.
6. Explain the purpose of your trip - details of your itinerary in Canada, provisional travel arrangements (airline or hotel booking), letter of invitation from the person or business you will visit, registration at a conference, letter from your employer (as applicable). 

Other document which may be required:

  1. A letter from your employer granting leave of absence and including: your name, position and current salary. This letter must include your employer’s name, address, telephone and fax number. If you are travelling on business, the letter should also outline the purpose of your trip, and include the names and addresses of the companies you will visit. If you are self-employed, please provide evidence of your business (business registration, license and financial documents etc.).
  2. Proof of current studies – an official document confirming your registration as a student at an academic institution.
  3. If you are planning to visit a friend or relative, please provide a letter of invitation.
  4. If a minor is travelling with only one parent or without parents, notarised permission from the nonaccompanying parent(s) is (are) required. Minors (under 18 years of age) travelling alone or with a person other than their parents or legal guardians should have a notarised permission signed by both parents or legal guardian. It should also include the name of the adult who will be responsible for the children in Canada.


All Information are correct at the time/ date of posting

Should you need Canadian Visa Assistance Services, you may contact us at our office or send us a message at our Facebook page : Summit Travels International

Click either of the links below for additional visa information for Filipinos:
Visa free countries for Filipinos / Visa free countries for Filipino citizens

6 comments:

Hi. Nice info. I plan to visit there in July of next year and it stated there not beyond 6 mos from planned trip for your application. What would happen if I will apply as early as now? Today is Nov 2014. Will the embassy still accept my application? Appreciate your reply. Thanks!

If you will get denied after your first attempt how many months do i need to wait to reapply?

what are the requirements needed for applying for immigration to Canada specifically the education requirements?

Hi! Does anyone knows an answer to this?
Me, younger siblings and my mum and dad will visit my sister in canada. I'm 24 yrs old, has work and has traveled ALONE and living alone. Meaning i'm not dependent on my parents anymore, my question is Should I apply by myself or can I join my family on FAMILY Tourist visa application? Should I provide my own employment cert, travel history, bank account in our application or just a passport is enough because it's a family application and they will just look at my parents bank account?

You are an adult and must apply for the visa yourself. You cannot be included in a family application. Just follow the instructions on the Canadian Embassy website. It is very clear. Supply the information that it asks. No more, no less. No need to submit a whole pile of paper that is not needed. That just slows applications.

It is not your academic qualifications that counts. It is whether you have the skills to fill a job which is on the skills shortage list of any Canadian Province. Check the Canadian Embassy website for details on immigration.

Post a Comment

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...

Share

Twitter Delicious Facebook Digg Stumbleupon Favorites More