Thursday, January 31, 2013

Visas for Filipinos : Schengen Visa Requirements for Filipinos: Information and Tips




A Schengen Visa is required for Filipinos who want to travel to countries under the Schengen agreement in Europe. The agreement guarantees free movement across their respective countries. This means that "Any person, irrespective of nationality, may cross the internal borders without being subjected to border checks. However, the competent national authorities can carry out police checks also at the internal borders and in border areas, provided that such checks are not equivalent to border checks." 


When planning your European vacation, check whether your destination is included in the following list, and prepare your documents accordingly.

List of Schengen Countries:


  1. Austria
  2. Belgium
  3. Czech Republic
  4. Denmark
  5. Estonia
  6. Finland
  7. France
  8. Germany
  9. Greece
  10. Hungary
  11. Iceland
  12. Italy
  13. Latvia
  14. Lithuania
  15. Luxembourg
  16. Malta
  17. Netherlands
  18. Norway
  19. Poland
  20. Portugal
  21. Slovakia
  22. Slovenia
  23. Spain
  24. Sweden
  25. Switzerland
Below is a list of requirements for the Schengen Visa for Filipinos (Tourist Visa) :(Info taken from the Netherlands Embassy - Phil)

List of required documentsA Schengen visa issued by an Embassy or Consulate of one of the Schengen countries allows the holder to travel freely in these countries. However, please note that a holder of a Schengen visa is still subject to immigration control and that entry into any of the Schengen countries is not necessarily guaranteed; a visa in itself is not a right to enter a country. Applications have to be submitted well in advance as processing the application takes a minimum of 14 calendar days for Philippine national passportholders.The visa application procedure can be started 3 months prior to your departure date.Requirements to apply for a Schengen Visa when applying at the Netherlands embassy in Manila or at the Honorary Consulate in Cebu.

Purpose of Tourism:
  • A passport, valid until at least three months after completion of the intended journey.
  • One fully, correctly and clearly completed application form, duly dated and signed.
  • Two recent* passport-size (3.5 by 4.5 cm) photograph, against light (e.g. white) background.
  • All previous passports.
  • Non-Philippine citizens have to present: Philippine visa or residence permit + registration valid 3 months after scheduled return.
  • For employees: An original letter from your employer or company, approving your leave of absence. Proof of employment: a recent employer’s’ statement that should mention salary, date of entry and duration of absence.
  • For private businessmen: a photocopy of SEC or DTI business registration of your company, Mayor’s business permit + tax-paying certificate "ITR" and a photo copy of your bank statements of the last three months.
  • For students: registration from a school or university and if travelling during study period, certificate from school or university with permission of absence.
  • For minors travelling without both parents: DSWD Travel Clearance.
  • For unemployed or retired citizens: a photo copy of your bank statements of the last three months.
  • A flight-reservation upon submission of your application. Do not purchase your ticket before your visa application has been approved!
  • Confirmed hotel reservation for the whole travel period, including all other countries that you are going to visit, to be faxed by the hotel directly to the embassy (fax no +63 2 7866644).
  • Travelinsurance for the whole duration of stay.
  • Income of applicant: As available means an applicant should have €34,-- per day to spent when he or she will provide own expenses for the trip



Mandatory Schengen Travel Insurance: In March 2004 the EU Council in Brussels decided to implement as of June 1st, 2004 a mandatory travel insurance as a precondition for visa issuing. In principle this means that a visa applicant has to submit, together with his visa application for a short stay in the Schengen member states, proof of a valid personal or collective travel insurance covering expenses for repatriation for medical reasons, urgent medical care and/or urgent medical treatment in a hospital. The minimum value of the mandatory travel policy is determined at Euro 30,000.-*recent= not older than three months




VISA APPLICATION TIPS:

  1. Prepare your documents and arrange them according to their order on the requirements list. (esp. France)
  2. Photocopy all original documents prior to your appointment.
  3. Don't Panic.
  4. Be prepared.
  5. Look the part. Don't overdress and don't underdress. It's best to wear simple, classy clothes. 
  6. Apply for a Visa at the embassy of your main destination - where you'll stay the longest.


Click either of the links below for additional visa information for Filipinos:



3 comments:

This comment has been removed by a blog administrator.

Hi i planning to apply visa for netherland do hou assist for netherland visa ? Im ofw im going home soo to start to collect all The requirment.

I have never read such quality post/article as yours, ever on the web. Your post/article is very detailed and insightful yet easy to understand. Please write more frequently for this/our community.
best flights

Post a Comment

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...

Share

Twitter Delicious Facebook Digg Stumbleupon Favorites More